HAWAIIAN Tropic®
TANNING SUN PROTECTION AFTER SUN SUN FACTS PROMOTIONS
Privacy Policy

Eveready Battery Company, Inc. (hereinafter "ENERGIZER"), is dedicated to preserving the privacy of all personal information about visitors to this site.

This website, www.hawaiiantropic.com ("Website") is owned and operated by the ENERGIZER for the purpose of providing to its user(s) information about, amongst other things, ENERGIZER branded products, family safety, battery education and entertainment, personal care products including sun care, feminine care, infant care, personal sanitization products, diaper disposal products, wet shave razors, shaving preparations and shaving gels. ENERGIZER is concerned about preserving the privacy of all personal information about visitors to this site. "Personal information" is any information that can directly or indirectly lead to the identification of a living person. Please be assured that ENERGIZER does not share or sell any personal information that you give us, except as detailed below. Any personal information collected by ENERGIZER on this site may be used for special offer fulfillment purposes, providing users with information on family safety, battery education or entertainment, and that information is destroyed once the request or offer has been fulfilled. However, if you choose to opt-in for future offers and updates, your information will be kept in a secure database in order to alert you via e-mail to new features, special offers, updated information and new services. As a further explanation of this privacy statement, we have prepared this disclosure regarding the privacy practices for the Website.

If you feel that ENERGIZER is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, you should contact us immediately at webmaster@energizer.com or Energizer Headquarters, 533 Maryville University Drive, St. Louis, MO 63141, ATTN: energizer.com or phone (800) 383-7323.

Our Sites may contain links to sites operated, controlled and maintained by independent third parties. We do not control the use of information you may provide to such third parties. If you access other sites using the links provided in our Sites, the operators of the third-party sites may collect information from you which will then be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies; those policies may differ from ours. It is your responsibility to familiarize yourself with such third-parties' privacy policies.

Information Collection and Use
ENERGIZER is the sole owner of all information collected on this site. As noted above, any information collected by ENERGIZER is for special offer fulfillment purposes only. and that information is destroyed once the request or offer has been fulfilled. However, if you choose to opt-in for future offers and updates, your information will be kept in a secure database in order to alert you via e-mail to new features, special offers, updated information and new services. You must be at least eighteen (18) years of age in order to receive future e-mailings from energizer.com. We will not sell, share or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

ENERGIZER may collect information from our users at several different points on our website.

Information of European Residents - Safe Harbor Certification
ENERGIZER is one of a small percentage of U.S. companies that have certified to the U.S. Safe Harbor program for privacy and security. That program, which is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission, is reserved for U.S. companies that voluntarily agree to uphold privacy and security standards that are higher than those currently required under U.S. privacy laws. ENERGIZER has certified to the Safe Harbor program for its human resource and compliance data.

We invite you to view Energizer's Safe Harbor Privacy Policy.

Cookies
We may use "cookies" on some pages of our website to help us serve you better each time you return. A cookie is a small text file which is sent by a website, accepted by a web browser and then placed on your hard drive. The data collected from these cookies helps us to analyze browsing patterns of our visitors in order to improve the content and design of our website. The information collected from these cookies is for the exclusive use of ENERGIZER and will not be shared with other vendors. The cookie expires after six months, so there is little concern about it storing outdated information. You can always set your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you when a cookie is sent to you. This will provide you with more control over the acceptance of cookies on your hard drive. However, it is possible that some portions of this website will not function properly or may perform more slowly if you choose to reject cookies.

IP Addresses
An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing on the Web. Web servers automatically will identify a computer by its IP address. We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Security
This website takes every precaution to secure our users' information. When users submit personally identifiable information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an e-mail to webmaster@energizer.com.

Correction/Updating Personal Information
If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as your zip code), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us. This can usually be done by e-mailing our Customer Support.

Choice/Opt-in
As noted above, any information collected by ENERGIZER is for special offer fulfillment purposes only, and that information is destroyed once the request or offer has been fulfilled. However, if you choose to opt-in for future offers and updates, your information will be kept in a secure database in order to alert you via e-mail to new features, special offers, updated information and new services. Users who provide information at the time of registration or other submission will be asked whether they wish to receive future offers and information from the website and may opt-in at that time by checking the appropriate opt-in box on the page where such personal information is collected.

To the best of ENERGIZER'S ability, users of our site are notified when their information is being collected for use by any third parties (see Sharing above). We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether or not they should proceed with services that require sharing their personal information with a third party.

Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage, so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an e-mail. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.

We will always use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Links
If this website contains links to other sites, please be aware that ENERGIZER is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Sharing
At times, we may be working with third-party companies to execute a specific promotion or program. If the information is to be shared with any third party for the purposes of executing a specific promotion or program, the details regarding what information will be shared and shared to whom will be clearly communicated in the program's rules for the specific program or promotion, and the third party will have no right to use the information for independent purposes. When a user signs up for these services, he or she will have to opt-in to permit ENERGIZER to share names or other contact information necessary for the third party to provide these services. These third parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information, except for the purpose of providing these services. In support of this policy, ENERGIZER will enter into written agreements with all third parties to ensure that they will meet privacy standards, including the privacy standards of COPPA and the U.S. Commerce Department Safe Harbor provisions.

COPPA Compliance
This website allows individuals thirteen (13) years of age or older to participate in our online offers, unless stated otherwise. In order to participate in any online offers, any child between the ages of thirteen (13) and the age of eighteen (18) (nineteen (19) if a resident of AL or NE; if a resident of ME, and child under the age of eighteen (18) must have parental consent) need only provide us with his or her e-mail address. This information is used for the sole purpose of fulfilling a one-time request and will be immediately deleted upon fulfillment of the one-time request. ENERGIZER does not allow individuals under the age of 18 to opt-in to receive future e-mailings. Therefore, ENERGIZER does not knowingly collect data for individuals that identify themselves as children under the age of 18.

If an opt-in request from a child under the age of eighteen (18) ("child" or "children") is knowingly received by ENERGIZER, we will delete all personally identifiable information (including e-mail address) concerning that child from the database. That information will in no way be used or given to a third party. If a parent discovers that his or her child has submitted personal information to ENERGIZER via the ENERGIZER website, they can remove their child from our database by sending an e-mail to webmaster@energizer.com, or by postal mail at the address:

Energizer
533 Maryville University Drive
St. Louis, MO 63141
Attn: energizer.com


If a parent discovers that his or her child has submitted personal information to one of ENERGIZER's Promotional Offer web sites and wishes to opt-out, they may do so by visiting our unsubscribe page for promotional offers.

The Webmaster of this site can be contacted at webmaster@energizer.com and at the address stated above. This will be the only person that receives, collects or maintains children's personal information, even temporarily, through the Website.

The Webmaster will not use the personal information of any known child for any purpose, including marketing back to the child.

The Webmaster will not disclose information collected from children to third parties.

Join Us on Facebook! | Become a fan and see what’s new with Hawaiian Tropic® Sun Care. Connect
Join Us | Stay In Touch Get the latest Hawaiian Tropic® Sun Care news and offers. Sign Up
After Sun | Rich, moisturizing formulas soothe skin and make it feel silky soft. Learn More
Hawaiian Tropic Canada Contact Us Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Sustainability MSDS Site Map      ©2014 Energizer